Privacy policy

YOGA WITH JO DATA HANDLING AND PRIVACY POLICY

At Yoga with Jo I want to make sure all the personal information I have collected about you is safe and secure, whether it is collected through the website at http://www.yoga-with-jo.com or from other sources.  This Policy set outs my commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how I collect, store and use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Policy or what I do with your personal information, please contact Jo Lukehurst.

Personal data collected when joining a Yoga with Jo class

When you join a class with Yoga with Jo, you will be asked to complete a questionnaire which collects contact information and some select information about yourself, including some health questions. This is primarily collected in order to meet insurance company criteria and for your health and safety in the class.  Health information may be used to adapt sessions and poses to suit your individual needs.  Additionally, the contact information collected will enable Jo to contact you if, for any reason, a class which you have signed up to needs to be cancelled at short notice or for an unforeseen venue change.

All information collected by Yoga with Jo, either on paper questionnaire, through email or phone text contact, is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party.

The paper questionnaire form will be kept securely by Yoga with Jo, in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements, for the time period required by the insurance company.

A variety of technical and organisational measures are employed to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

If you wish to change any of your information provided, ask how it is being used, or if you want to request its return to you, please contact Jo Lukehurst on yoga-with-jo@outlook.com or 07927 658818.

Unfortunately, due to insurance requirements and health and safety protocol, if you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information to Yoga with Jo, you may not be able to join a class.

How contact information is used

When you commence a class with Yoga with Jo you will be asked to sign a disclaimer. This will provide your consent for your email and phone number to be used by Yoga with Jo to inform you of class changes and other service updates directly relating to the service you have booked.

If you choose to decline to submit your email and phone number to Yoga with Jo, it may not be possible to inform you if there are unforeseen changes to the classes you are attending.

If you do not wish me to contact you in this way, please inform me in person or by emailing yoga-with-jo@outlook.com.

Emergency contact information

Emergency contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency during class, should Yoga with Jo need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services.  This is the only information that would be shared with a third party and only in an emergency situation.

Changes to this policy

If there is a change to Yoga with Jo’s privacy policies or how your data is used, you will be informed via email or a paper notice, as well as notifications on social media and the website http://www.yoga-with-jo.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact Jo Lukehurst at yoga-with-jo@outlook.com or 07927 658818.

Cookies

Certain parts of our website use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the website.

Links to other web sites

Yoga with Jo cannot be held responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from http://www.yoga-with-jo.com, nor the information or content contained in them. When you use a link to go from Yoga with Jo to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.

If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way Yoga with Jo handles your data then you are welcome, the first instance, to talk to Jo Lukehurst about it or alternatively  contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).